You are here:    Home      Chronology

Chronology

LIST OF CHAIRMEN AND COMMISSIONERS OF
THE FEDERAL CIVIL
SERVICE COMMISSION (FCSC)

Chronology (1954 – 2015)

1954
No.NamesPortfolios
1.G. HawkesworthChairman
2.Mallam Yahaya GusauMember
3.Sir Samuel ManuwaMember
4.Mr. H.U. KaineMember
5.Mr. Fraser G. SelbeyMember
1960
No.NamesPortfolios
1.G. HawkesworthChairman
2.Sir Manuel ManuwaMember
3.Mallam Sule KatagumMember
4.Mr. J.W.H. AllenMember
5.Chief Arthur PrestMember
6.Mallam Hassan Turakin AdamawaMember
7.Mr. C.C. MojekwuMember
8.Mr. T.M. BartonMember
1968-1974
No.NamesPortfolios
1.Alhaji Sule KatagumChairman
2.Sir Samuel ManuwaMember
3.Alhaji Yusuf JegaMember
4.Chief M.E.R. OkoroduduMember (Till April, 1969)
5.*Dr. L.O. UwechiaMember
*Dr. L.O. Uwechia had been a member of the Commission for three years (1964 – 1967) before he left for the Eastern Region in the wake of the Civil War. He was re-appointed Commissioner after the war with effect from 1st March, 1970, for a period of one year
1975-1977
No.NamesPortfolios
1.Professor O. Kesandu OganChairman
2.Alhaji Bagudu ShetimaDeputy Chairman
3.Chief Olubunmi ThomasCommissioner
4.Alhaji Ali RanoCommissioner
5.*Chief M. O. AniCommissioner
6.Dr. Sambo DajuCommissioner
7.Professor M.A. DanmoleCommissioner
8.Alh. (Dr.) Othman Ladan-BakiCommissioner
9.Mr. Simeon IdemyorCommissioner
10.*Mrs W.S. ObasekiCommissioner
11.*Alhaji Mamman BayeroCommissioner
*In October 1976, Chief M.O. Ani was appointed Chairman, Federal Electoral Commission.   Two new members, Mrs W.S. Obaseki and Alhaji Mamman Bayero were appointed w.e.f. 10th October, 1977 and 1st December, 1977 respectively.
1978-1980
No.NamesPortfolios
1.Professor O. Kesandu OganChairman
2.Alhaji Bagudu ShetimaDeputy Chairman
3.Chief Olubunmi ThomasCommissioner
4.Dr. Sambo DajuCommissioner
5.Alh. (Dr.) Othman Ladan-BakiCommissioner
6.Mr. Simeon IdemyorCommissioner
7.Mrs W.S. ObasekiCommissioner
8.Alhaji Mamman BayeroCommissioner
9.*Alhaji Aliyu MaruCommissioner
10.*Professor M.A. DanmoleCommissioner
*(i)   Prof. O.K. Ogan (Chairman) died on 24th of August, 1980
*(ii)  Alhaji A. Maru and Prof. M.A. Danmole were re-appointed with effect from 24th May and 22nd September, 1978 respectively.
1981-1984
No.NamesPortfolios
1.Alhaji Bagudu ShetimaChairman
2.*Alh. (Dr.) Othman Ladan-Baki, OFRCommissioner
3.Alhaji Mamman BayeroCommissioner
4.Alhaji Aliyu MaruCommissioner
5.M.M. AshorobiCommissioner
6.Mr. Ben N. ChukwudebeCommissioner
7.Chief E.I. EyomaCommissioner
8.Alhaji A.A. JimohCommissioner
9.Mr. B.M. HirseCommissioner
*Alhaji (Dr.) Othman Ladan-Baki, OFR, was appointed Chairman, National Assembly Service Commission in 1982.
1985-1986
No.NamesPortfolios
1.Alhaji Bagudu ShetimaChairman
2.Alhaji Mamman BayeroCommissioner
3.Alhaji Aliyu MaruCommissioner
4.M.M. AshorobiCommissioner
5.Chief E.I. EyomaCommissioner
6.Mr. B.M. HirseCommissioner
7.Mr. John O. SagayCommissioner
8.Alhaji S.G. OmarCommissioner
1986-1996
No.NamesPortfolios
1.Alhaji S. KazaureChairman
2.Mr. B.M. HirseCommissioner
3.Mr. John O. SagayCommissioner
4.Alhaji S.G. OmarCommissioner
5.Alhaji Z. GorgoramCommissioner
6.Chief R.S.G. Agiobu-KemmerCommissioner
7.Mr. J.K. KolawoleCommissioner
8.Alhaji M. IduCommissioner
9.Chief S.N. Okpi, MBE, OONCommissioner
10.Chief (Mrs) M.O. ShonekanCommissioner
11.Alhaji S. SulaimanCommissioner
12.*Dr. S.O. Irune (JP), P.hDCommissioner
*Mr. J.O. Sagay was replaced in 1992 by Dr. S.O. Irune.
1996-2001
No.NamesPortfolios
1.Alhaji Abubakar Umar, CON, rcdsChairman
2.Amb. UsmanGali GaltimariChairman
3.Alhaji S. SulaimanCommissioner
4.Dr. S.O. Irune (JP)Commissioner
5.Alhaji A.M. Magaji, CONCommissioner
6.Alhaji I. Baba, JP, OONCommissioner
7.A.J.K.G. Imam, Esq., OONCommissioner
8.Alhaji K. Maigoro, mniCommissioner
9.Alhaji U. DewaCommissioner
10.R.M.A. Ogenyi, Esq., OONCommissioner
11.Chief B. KotunCommissioner
12.Prince A. OmojowoloCommissioner
13.T.A. Anumudu Esq., mniCommissioner
14.Chief D.O. DedeCommissioner
15.Prince A.B.O. OdeyCommissioner
16.Alhaji M.S. KoroCommissioner
17.T.N. Onaga, Esq.,Commissioner
*Alhaji Abubakar Umar (Chairman), died in January, 1998 and was replaced by Amb. Usman Gali Galtimari.
2001-2005
No.NamesPortfolios
1.Amb. Ahmed Al-Gazali, OON, mni, mdaChairman
2.Dr. S.O. Irune, (JP)Commissioner
3.Amb. I. BindawaCommissioner
4.Alhaji Y.A. YaboCommissioner
5.Amb. Z.M. KazaureCommissioner
6.Dr. A. YabaniCommissioner
7.Aliyu A. WaliCommissioner
8.Mrs Lami BubaCommissioner
9.Alhaji K. IdrisCommissioner
10.Chief D. IjaduolaCommissioner
11.Mr. K.O. BolajiCommissioner
12.Chief N.C. Okoronkwo, mniCommissioner
13.Obong A. UwahCommissioner
14.Chief A. AdeyemiCommissioner
2009-2014
No.NamesPortfolios
1.Hon. V.A. OlabimtanCommissioner (4th August, 2009)
2.Mr. J.O. OgboleCommissioner (7th August, 2009)
2012
No.NamesPortfolios
1.Dns. Joan Olatoyosi Ayo, OONChairman
2.Mr. J.O. Akande OONCommissioner
3.Alhaji R.B. TinubuCommissioner
4.Dr. Mohammed H. BabankaCommissioner
5.Alhaji Ibrahim MohammedCommissioner
6.Alhaji Yahaya YusufCommissioner
7.Dr. Garba Buwai, OON mniCommissioner
8.Alhaji Hassan U. SokodaboCommissioner
2013
No.NamesPortfolios
1.Professor A. Diyo SheiduCommissioner
2.Dr. E.C. IhediohaCommissioner
3.Evang. H.O. IkirikoCommissioner
4.Dr. (Mrs) N.A. EtolueCommissioner
5.Mr. Simon Etim mniCommissioner
6.Alhaji Muhammed Surajo WudilCommissioner
2014
No.NamesPortfolios
1.Dr. Chimaobi Odunze OzichiCommissioner (Replaced Dr. E.C. Ihedioha)
2.Dr. Jonah MaduguCommissioner
2015
No.NamePortfolio
1.Amb. Toye OlofintuyiCommissioner (22nd April, 2015)

Comments are closed.